Below is a list of Democratic candidates who will appear on the ballot for the 2017 Municipal Primaries in Guilford County. (We have made a note for the races that will have no primary.) Because the municipal races are nonpartisan, party affiliation will not appear on the ballot.
We have tried to include websites for all the candidates. If you are a candidate and do not see your site included in this list, please contact us at gcdpchair@guilforddems.org.
You can also learn about Greensboro candidates in the League of Women Voters Greensboro Voter Guide.
The Municipal Primaries will be held Tuesday, October 10. (The Municipal Election will be held Tuesday, November 7.)
Not sure about your City Council Ward? Go here.
Early voting for the Municipal Primaries ends Saturday, October 7. Early voting calendar and locations are here.
Greensboro
Mayor
- Diane Moffett, www.moffettformayor.com
- Mayor – Nancy Vaughan, http://nancyvaughangso.com
At Large
***Note: There are three seats to fill in the At-Large Race.***
- Marikay Abuzuaiter, https://votemarikay.com/
- Irving Allen, https://www.irvingdallen.com/
- Mike Barber
- Dianne Bellamy Small, www.votebellamysmall.com
- Jodi Bennett-Bradshaw, www.vote4jodi.com
- Tijuana Hayes
- Yvonne Johnson, Facebook: Yvonne Johnson For City Council
- Michelle Kennedy, www.kennedyforgso.com
- Andy Nelson
- Lindy Perry-Garnette, http://www.electperry-garnette.com
- Dave Wils, https://www.davewils.com/
District 1
- Sharon Hightower, www.votehightower.com
- Charles Patton
- Paula Ritter-Lipscomb
District 2
- Goldie Wells
District 3
- Antuan Marsh, https://www.facebook.com/Antuan-Marsh-for-Greensboro-City-Council-District-3-331215543986782/ or https://www.facebook.com/antuan.marsh.1
- Craig Martin, www.considercraig.com
- Payton McGarry
- Justin Outling, https://voteoutling.com/
District 4
- Andrew Belford
- Nancy Hoffmann, https://votehoffmann.com
District 5
- Salvatore Leone, www.votesalleone.com
- Tammi Thurm, https://votethurm.com
High Point
Mayor
- Bruce Davis
At-Large
***Note: There are two seats to fill in the At-Large Race.***
- Mary Lou Andrews Blakeney
- Michael Holmes
- Sarah Otte
Ward 1
***Note: No primary.***
- Willie Davis
- Jeff Golden
Ward 2
***Note: No Primary.***
- David M. Bagley, www.bagleyforcitycouncil.com
- Christopher (Chris) Williams, www.chrisforcitycouncil.com
Ward 3
- Megan Longstreet
Ward 4
- Wesley Hudson
Ward 5
- Deric D. Stubbs, Sr.
Jamestown
Mayor
- Robert Frederick, http://www.frederick.vote/
Town Council
- Rebecca Rayborn. http://www.rebeccaforjamestown.com/
Pleasant Garden
Town Council
- Bettye Young-Stewart
Sedalia
Town Council
***Note: No Primary.***
- Ophelia Jones
- Shinita Wrenwick
Summerfield
Town Council
- Todd Rotruck